?

Log in

Carpe OOC [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

[ Website | Carpe Horas, the RPG ]
[ Profile | Livejournal Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Journal Archive ]
[ Tags | Tags ]
[ Carpe Wiki | Carpe Wiki ]
[ Carpe Loggage | Carpe Loggage ]

Links
[Rules| Rules ]
[FAQ| FAQ ]
[Taken Characters| Taken Characters ]
[Reserved Characters| Reserved Characters ]
[Helpful Links List| Helpful Links List ]

Unannounced slowatus [Feb. 14th, 2014|01:55 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

weristdas_graal
[Tags|]

So... had an annoying head cold/sore throat thing all last week, and then work exploded on me due to snowstorms (good for my paycheck, bad for my brains), thus I've had a hard time focusing on RP tags. Hopefully, now that the head cold has gone, I can get back into the groove, though this could be a bit bumpy, as this is Valentine's Day weekend, my folks and I may have plans.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

[Plot] Are you afraid of the dark? [Jan. 19th, 2014|12:15 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

tomboy_typist
[Tags|, ]

So there's a Mansion-wide crackplot posted on the IC com, here!

Reposting the crackplot instructions, in case:

Crackplot instructions, please read attentively:
1. Effects of the shadows are only fear - they will not hurt anyone directly, though of course one never knows what can happen when running with scissors, hehehehehehe.

2. Per his typist, the shadows are freaking out Jack Frost, so your puppet may also notice frozen patches of ice scattered across the Mansion. Slippage may ensue.

3. People on the second floor might, per Muraki's reaction to the shadows, might feel short bursts of cool air where they shouldn't feel them (ie. not near a door or a window), or feel the floor might shake slightly (ie. enough to rattle dishes on a table or knick knacks on a shelf, but not enough to knock them down).

4. By Galadriel or Balder/Shadow's interference (or possibly both), there will also be pockets of extreme light, not bright enough to blind, but certainly bright enough to impress. It is the Dark Lord twisting their attempts at fixing the situation. :-D

5. If you want wolves, they will have a subthread for that purpose, right below here. :-)

6. Also note that the residences outside the Mansion, unless they are magic in nature, will not experience the shadow effect, but they will have wolves circling at night.

7. Also, if you play a magic user and you'd like to contribute an effect, I have a post here where it can be brought up! :-)]

But also!

A. If you play a magic user whose response to the crackplot would have a Mansion-wide effect, please contact me so that I can add it in the list of effects!

B. All of my puppets are going to experience the crackplot, some of them maybe offscreen. If you want one of mine, just poke at me! :-D I'm trying to catch up current threads as well, though, so it may be a bit before my whole roster is tagged in.
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

new puppet, yay! [Jan. 12th, 2014|08:02 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

mycenaes
[Tags|]

Hello, all! Louisa here with a new puppet, Helen of Troy (yes, that one, hahaha). Her journal is at beautyisaweapon, if you'd like more information about her.

I'm going to post her intro soon! I'm excited to play her! :D
Link10 comments|Leave a comment

Funeral-atus [Jan. 9th, 2014|02:00 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

aperion_oneiros
[Tags|, ]

So... my not!uncle Mick's funeral is tomorrow and then I have a shift or two at work: I'm likely to be a bit slow for the next few days or so. I've managed to pick up tags again, now that the Christmas/winter holiday rush is over and my head has slowly managed to recover (as your inboxes can likely attest: hope they aren't exploding too badly), but this is likely to put a dent in my tagging time+energy. In the meantime, don't hesitate to keep Mick's friends and family in your thoughts and prayers: the crazy old coot is leaving an awful hole behind, but he'll be in our memories: case in point, when he kept a dachshund as a pet, and Mick himself was a leprechaun of a man: no idea why, but the image of him striding around his salvage yard with this long little dog trailing his heels was smirk-inducing (perhaps because Meagles was the most unlikely junkyard dawg ever??).
Link12 comments|Leave a comment

[ooc] Spatus! [Jan. 7th, 2014|09:34 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

sissy_queen
[Tags|]

So my bff and I are doing the spa thing out of town. I am not taking the laptop (it would defeat the purpose!) so I will be incommunicado until tomorrow night! :-)

Ta ta! :-)
Link10 comments|Leave a comment

[Plot] Academic questions [Jan. 6th, 2014|09:49 pm]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

genial_umbrella
[Tags|, ]

So! We had a post for classes just a few weeks ago, so idk when we'll make another, and there are so very recent class posts anyway, so I wanted to suggest (and remind) that time is pretty flexible on that post (so long as people are clear about it with their RP partner of course!)

And for edification, here's a list of links to the subthreads (If there's no link, well, there's no subthread yet... *prods profs* :-) :

Alchemy Theory with Alphonse Elric
College English and Creative Writing with Catherine Morland
Primary School and Remedial Classes with Carol Peletier
Chemistry with Stephanie Barnett
Supernatural Studies with Denzel Crocker
Biology with Kazutaka Muraki
Horseback Riding with Lou McCloud
Music Theory with Natalie Goodman
Herbology with Neville Longbottom
History with Paul [Redacted]
Mathematics with Temeraire
Political Science with Zillah Katz

Don't let that stop you from making journal posts for specific purposes! But it is a useful place to document teaching strategies and student progress. :-)

Love love,

Wil
LinkLeave a comment

Calling for the Shadow Angels [Jan. 4th, 2014|06:57 pm]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

abadland4gods
[Tags|, ]

Shadow is filing a missing persons report here, and well, Marlene's not at her desk either. Something's fishy, so hopefully a fellow agent will wander in?

Open to anyone who is part of the agency :-)
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

a few drops. [Jan. 4th, 2014|05:29 pm]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

mycenaes
[Tags|]

Just wanted to let folks know that I'll be dropping both Katniss and Marlene. I love them both, but their voices have been weak for me for a while, honestly, and I don't want to be that person who holds onto characters and doesn't actively play them.

<3,

Louisa
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

[OOC] Sooooooooo [Jan. 2nd, 2014|11:18 pm]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

cupcake_bitch
[Tags|]

She had a post in on dear_mun, but now she's been introed!

That would be Max Black, who is cynical, sarcastic, foul-mouthed and all-around bitchin'.

So, this is a post for people who want to talk about who to send - and also to explain that well, as it says on her profile: It is shown throughout the series that Max is extremely sarcastic, and constantly makes jokes and regularly insults and offends people without much thought. She then incorporates it into her cupcake making, selling cupcakes that has insults on them. She also claims to be good at manipulating people and is notorious for being habitually rude towards the costumers in the diner, especially if the costumers are proving to be annoying.

So y'all are warned, she can be rude, and that's her, not me! But tag away! She's also supposed to be hilarious. :-)

She's going to be very jarred so fairly normal people would be most desirable to help with her integration. ^^

Love love,

Wil
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

[Slowatus] Holidays and family things... [Dec. 19th, 2013|11:06 am]
Carpe Ho Ras OOC

matrixrefugee
[Tags|]

Bit of a stressful time at home and at work right now: Christmas is coming and that means I'll be working extra hours, plus, I'll be spending more time with the family and we've our Christmas preparations to make. I've also had a bit of bad news: my dad's best friend, who's been like a crazy but likable uncle to me (the guy looks like a long lost cousin to the Duck Dynasty guys and he used to be a welder for an auto repair shop, also drove a ramp truck for a towing company, so he had a ton of crazy stories of some of the odd calls he'd get, to say nothing of the crazy contraptions he's built in his yard), is in the end stages of emphysema and is expected to pass at any time, so we're kind of waiting for the call from his sister. Thus I'll likely be a bit hard to find for a few days. We'll see how my energy holds up. Might end up calling this a hiatus, but I'm calling it a slowatus for now.
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]